IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

BIO-key vs Thales Authenticators comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BIO-key Logo
181 views|146 comparisons
Thales Cloud Security Logo
301 views|242 comparisons
Ranking
34th
Views
181
Comparisons
146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
25th
Views
301
Comparisons
242
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Authentication Systems
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Gemalto Ezio, Ezio, Gemalto Authenticators
Learn More
Overview

BIO-key International, Inc. develops, was founded in 1993 and markets fingerprint biometric identification software and hardware. Our network security solutions were designed to identify individuals and verify, or confirm, before granting access, among other things, corporate resources, subscribed data and services, web portals, applications, physical locations or assets using fingerprint authentication. Additionally, BIO-key is proud to be Microsoft's hardware and software partner in creating affordable, high-quality USB Fingerprint scanner accessories for Windows Hello and Windows Hello for Business. Our 25-year track record in delivering transformational enterprise and OEM-embedded biometric solutions is testament to an unwavering commitment: “To empower organizations with strong and multi-factor authentication (MFA) to strengthen online security that is both scalable and cost-efficient, enabling them to achieve rapid time-to-value.

Offering the broadest range of authentication methods and form factors, Thales allows customers to address numerous use cases, assurance levels, and threat vectors with unified, centrally managed policies—managed from one authentication back end delivered in the cloud or on premise.

Offer
Learn more about BIO-key
Learn more about Thales Authenticators
Sample Customers
The World Bank, Virginia Tech University, Univerisity of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics, Union Pacific, St. Luke's Hospital, Singapore Police Force, Security State Bank, Omnicell, Mastercard, Lockheed Martin
Standard Chartered Bank (SCB)
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company22%
Insurance Company8%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise77%
Buyer's Guide
Authentication Systems
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BIO-key is ranked 34th in Authentication Systems while Thales Authenticators is ranked 25th in Authentication Systems. BIO-key is rated 0.0, while Thales Authenticators is rated 0.0. On the other hand, BIO-key is most compared with Fortinet FortiToken, whereas Thales Authenticators is most compared with Yubico YubiKey, Fortinet FortiAuthenticator and Atalla Hardware Security Module.

See our list of best Authentication Systems vendors.

We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.