IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon SES vs Fortinet FortiMail Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It is highly available and scalable. It is also highly reliable. I don't lose any of the messages or emails. If there is an issue where the email sent operation failed, Amazon as a platform ensures that the send operation is retried, and the email reaches its destination. This way, it is highly reliable."

More Amazon SES Pros →

"The most valuable features are filtering and sandboxing."

More Fortinet FortiMail Cloud Pros →

Cons
"Email service is definitely a requirement from an enterprise standpoint. Many organizations have their own on-premise email services, which take a lot of memory, backup, and other resources. If we can have a completely managed backup solution where we have a tiered backup or a tiered archival to be able to retrieve emails, it would be great. I would like to be able to retrieve emails in real-time (hot retrieval), over the 90-days period (warm retrieval), and over the one-year period (cold retrieval). It would be useful to have tiered backup and retrieval. It would help us in managing emails better and have a better backup solution. So, backup is something that we require."

More Amazon SES Cons →

"It is slightly difficult to configure FortiMail in the cloud with Exchange on-premise, especially the quarantine mailbox access for end-users."

More Fortinet FortiMail Cloud Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Email solutions are best for your needs.
609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:It is highly available and scalable. It is also highly reliable. I don't lose any of the messages or emails. If there is an issue where the email sent operation failed, Amazon as a platform ensures… more »
Top Answer:Email service is definitely a requirement from an enterprise standpoint. Many organizations have their own on-premise email services, which take a lot of memory, backup, and other resources. If we can… more »
Top Answer:I would definitely recommend this solution to others. I would rate it an eight out of ten.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
982
Comparisons
906
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
8.0
1st
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
3,246
Comparisons
1,870
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
448
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn More
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.

Email has long been a favorite attack vector of cyber criminals and is often an early stage of advanced threats. But not only do you need to keep threats from getting in, you need to keep data from getting out. Fortinet’s email security solution has the highly effective, yet easy to use inbound and outbound protection you need. It comes in a large range of offerings to fit any size organization or service provider. Plus, unmatched flexibility in deployment modes and form factors means it fits perfectly in any environment.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail Cloud
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, Rovio
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider40%
Computer Software Company22%
Media Company7%
Non Profit4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Computer Software Company19%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise49%
REVIEWERS
Small Business62%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise44%

Amazon SES is ranked 3rd in Cloud Email with 1 review while Fortinet FortiMail Cloud is ranked 1st in Cloud Email with 1 review. Amazon SES is rated 8.0, while Fortinet FortiMail Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Amazon SES writes "Highly reliable and scalable, completely managed, and helpful support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail Cloud writes "Good filtering to block spoofing, supports sandboxing, and it is easy to scale". Amazon SES is most compared with SendinBlue, MailChimp, Mailgun, SendGrid and Mailjet, whereas Fortinet FortiMail Cloud is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Microsoft Defender for Office 365, Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Cisco Secure Email and Proofpoint Email Protection.

See our list of best Cloud Email vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.