IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Altair Panopticon vs Toucan Toco comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Altair Logo
308 views|237 comparisons
Toucan Toco Logo
192 views|123 comparisons
Ranking
25th
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
308
Comparisons
237
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
33rd
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
192
Comparisons
123
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Datawatch Panopticon
Learn More
Overview

Comprehensive streaming processing and visualization of real-time operational, trading, and market data

Delays in decision-making are costly in real-time businesses like electronic trading of equities, fixed income, FX, futures, or commodities, as well as other time-critical industries like telecommunications, energy, manufacturing, and logistics.

Waiting for end-of-day reports means you’re likely to miss profitable opportunities, or fail to respond to threats to regulatory compliance or profitability until it’s much too late.

Panopticon lets business users — the people closest to the action — build, modify, and deploy sophisticated streaming analytics and data visualization applications using a fully drag-and-drop interface. They can connect to virtually any data source, including real-time streaming feeds and time series databases, develop complex stream processing programs, and design visual user interfaces that give them the perspectives they need to make insightful, fully-informed decisions based on massive amounts of fast-changing data.

It’s no wonder that seven of the world’s top ten banks use Panopticon to monitor and analyze real-time trading and market data.

Toucan Toco is a fully cloud-based, end-to-end analytics platform built with one goal in mind: destroy the friction that exists between people and data. The Toucan team has worked from day one to make every experience on the platform simple, fast, and understandable even for complex tasks. As a result, Toucan sees the highest user adoption in the industry at 90%.

Users can connect to any data, cloud-based or other, streaming or stored, using Toucan’s AnyConnect™ — a suite of hundreds of included connectors.

Preparation of data is equally simple with Toucan YouPrep™ , a visual data readiness feature that lets business people perform tasks with data that would ordinarily require a data expert.

Visualization takes the form of “data storytelling” where every chart is accompanied by context (like definitions), collaboration, and annotation so that users understand the “why” and not just the “what” of their data. And, to make getting started easier, Toucan includes an “App Gallery” of starter dashboards, GuidedDesign™ to aid the selection and layout of charts, and sample data sets for rapid prototyping.

Finally, deployment and management are made “friction free” with one-touch deployment from staging to production, easy embedding with web components or iFrames, and publishing to any device — web, smartphones, tablets, or kiosks/wall displays — in a single action.

It’s all governed with row, role, or user-level security with a complete audit trail and on-boarding and engagement is aided by user automation and management functionality built-in.

Offer
Learn more about Altair Panopticon
Learn more about Toucan Toco
Sample Customers
BlackRock, Nasdaq, Citadel, Citi, Imagine Software, Deutsche Bank, FIS, HSBC, Morgan Stanley
Heineken, GE, PnG, Sodexo, Banque postale, Groupe PSA, JCDecaux, Marques Avenue, Nexity
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm46%
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider13%
Wholesaler/Distributor3%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Altair Panopticon is ranked 25th in Data Visualization while Toucan Toco is ranked 33rd in Data Visualization. Altair Panopticon is rated 0.0, while Toucan Toco is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Altair Panopticon is most compared with Tableau, whereas Toucan Toco is most compared with Tableau.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.