IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Actional vs Dotcom-Monitor UserView Monitoring comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
New Relic Logo
16,534 views|13,410 comparisons
Aurea Logo
197 views|151 comparisons
Dotcom-Monitor Logo
174 views|145 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Application Performance Management (APM)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution."
  • "I think the pricing is reasonable."
  • "The price of the solution could be less expensive. You have to pay a lot for each user. There is an additional cost for extra features."
  • "This is an expensive tool."
  • More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:There are many factors and we know little about your requirements (size of org, technology stack, management systems… more »
    Top Answer:The monitoring so far has been good and we are happy with it.
    Top Answer:While we do pay for the solution on a monthly basis, I can't speak to the exact cost of the product. There might also be… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    New Relic Mobile
    UserView Monitoring
    Learn More
    Aurea
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

    Actional (CX-Monitor) automatically discovers both systems and processes associated with your active customer journeys or applications and gives you real-time operational profiles and analysis of each system and process.
    Monitor complex transactions on your website with real browsers. Record a user session interacting with a website. Monitor the functionality and performance of website features such as logins, shopping carts, searches and more. Interact with complex Rich Internet Applications (RIA) such as Flash, Silverlight and AJAX. If you can perform the action using a desktop or mobile browser, you can monitor the actions with UserView.
    Offer
    Learn more about New Relic APM
    Learn more about Actional
    Learn more about Dotcom-Monitor UserView Monitoring
    Sample Customers
    Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
    Proximus, Air France-KLM, Barratt Developments, Freedom Mortgage
    American InterContinental University, UMASS, ITT Technical Institute, Roanoke College, Trinity International University
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm20%
    Computer Software Company13%
    Media Company11%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Retailer5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Healthcare Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Government16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Healthcare Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business39%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise32%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise68%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business28%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise65%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise76%
    Buyer's Guide
    Application Performance Management (APM)
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: July 2022.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Actional is ranked 70th in Application Performance Management (APM) while Dotcom-Monitor UserView Monitoring is ranked 72nd in Application Performance Management (APM). Actional is rated 0.0, while Dotcom-Monitor UserView Monitoring is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Actional is most compared with , whereas Dotcom-Monitor UserView Monitoring is most compared with .

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.