IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ACT! vs Oracle CX Sales comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Act! Logo
121 views|101 comparisons
Oracle Logo
1,037 views|823 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM solutions are best for your needs.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:the Oracle CX Sales Eloqua module is very useful.
Top Answer:We have had some issues with integration between our old database and the Oracle CX Sales Cloud, but it has been working well for the time being. Oracle CX Sales could add more features in the future.
Ranking
36th
out of 69 in CRM
Views
121
Comparisons
101
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
13th
out of 69 in CRM
Views
1,037
Comparisons
823
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
371
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle Sales Cloud
Learn More
Overview
Designed with extensive user input, Act! v16 delivers new functionality and enhancements that help you maximize your time, prioritize intelligently, and be informed and prepared to market and sell. Create a holistic view of all relationship interactions at a company automatically, and benefit from an insightful look back at a consolidated history for your system and everyone you do business with. Take the guesswork out of knowing where to prioritize your time based on data-driven customer intelligence, and quickly perform actions en masse to free up your time. Drive productivity in the field with new mobile enhancements2 and gain peace of mind knowing your system and data are healthy via proactive system notifications. - Streamlined Company Management & Global Actions Increase Sales Effectiveness - New Calculated Fields Drive Prioritization and Maximize Customer IQ - New History View Provides an Insightful Look Back - Act! Premium Mobile3 Enhancements Drive Productivity in the Field - Usability and System Improvements for Speed and Peace of Mind

Oracle Sales Cloud is a sales enablement, sales intelligence, and sales performance management hybrid platform. It combines sales automation and intelligence, SPM (including compensation plans), partner relationship management, and sales collaboration tools. Features include: lead and opportunity management, prospecting, customer data enrichment, territory and quota balancing, goal alignment, compensation plan modeling, account management, partner selling programs, social collaboration, and sales education/knowledge management.

The key elements of Oracle Sales Cloud's SFA solution are vast. They include: • Core foundational sales force automation tools such as account, opportunity and lead management and productivity tools • A comprehensive partner relationship management offering to manage channel sales and partner management • Extensive sales performance management encompassing the science of managing  territories, quota management and sales incentive compensation • Advanced analytics consisting of pre-built analytic reports, data visualization and  adaptive intelligence • A customer data management system to ensure clean, consolidated and complete  customer information.  With rich functional capabilities and a comprehensive feature set, Oracles Sales Cloud provides a more modern approach to sales execution.

Offer
Learn more about ACT!
Learn more about Oracle CX Sales
Sample Customers
American Health Insurance, Amerifund, Buelow Financial Group, Design North, KM Medical, Sandler Training, Chemical Distributors Inc, PDM Steel Service Centers Inc, Recorded Books
Batesville, PROMATIS software GmbH, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., King Lai Hygienic Materials Co. Ltd., Nico International, Bausch & Lomb India Pvt. Ltd., Acorn Paper Products Company, Beijing East United Grid Technology Co. Ltd., Namu Tech Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider17%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise66%
Buyer's Guide
CRM
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Microsoft, SAP and others in CRM. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ACT! is ranked 36th in CRM while Oracle CX Sales is ranked 13th in CRM with 4 reviews. ACT! is rated 0.0, while Oracle CX Sales is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle CX Sales writes "Scalable and useful Eloqua module". ACT! is most compared with , whereas Oracle CX Sales is most compared with Oracle Service Cloud, Siebel CRM, Salesforce Sales Cloud, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and SAP CRM.

See our list of best CRM vendors.

We monitor all CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.