IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

VMware Tanzu Application Service vs webMethods AgileApps Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper."
  • More VMware Tanzu Application Service Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
    622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Tanzu is easy to upgrade and scale, whether we're talking about horizontal or vertical scaling. It is as smooth as possible without any downtime. The platform maintenance, upgrading, and operations… more »
    Top Answer:The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper.
    Top Answer:Tanzu brings many modern applications to life across different garages and environments, while customers can deploy and develop some new applications as a BPO application. Tanzu is used for testing… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    11th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    7,440
    Comparisons
    6,125
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    452
    Rating
    8.5
    24th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    312
    Comparisons
    228
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Software AG LongJump PaaS Cloud, AgileApps Live, Software AG LEAP
    Learn More
    Overview

    A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
    VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

    webMethods AgileApps Cloud is a Business Process Management (BPM) and application Platform-as-a-Service (aPaaS) that allows the subject matter experts, as well as developers, to visually build and deploy process-driven, application solutions. The AgileApps platform empowers business to have a better way to track and manage service requests, respond to incidents and resolve investigations.

    Offer
    Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
    Learn more about webMethods AgileApps Cloud
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    SKF GmbH, Outerwall, Hillsborough County
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government10%
    Energy/Utilities Company9%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise72%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    PaaS Clouds
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: July 2022.
    622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 2 reviews while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is ranked 24th in PaaS Clouds. VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 8.6, while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Application Service writes "It's a mature and developer-friendly product". On the other hand, VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Google Cloud, whereas webMethods AgileApps Cloud is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite, Mendix and Microsoft Azure.

    See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

    We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.