IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Total Defense Anti-Virus vs VMRay comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Total Defense Logo
1,151 views|1,081 comparisons
VMRay Logo
637 views|445 comparisons
Ranking
19th
out of 52 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
1,151
Comparisons
1,081
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
23rd
out of 52 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
637
Comparisons
445
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Threat Manager Total Defense
Learn More
Total Defense
Video Not Available
Overview

Total Defense Anti-Virus provides a real-time protection for your PCs that detects and removes any threat, without negative impact on your speed and performance. It prevents your Windows desktops and laptops from being infected by viruses, malware, ransomware, and spyware. It offers free upgrades and automatically updates security multiple times a day so you're always protected from the latest online threats.

VMRay is focused on a single mission: to help enterprises protect themselves against the growing global malware threat. The company’s automated malware analysis and detection solutions help enterprises around the world minimize business risk, protect their valuable data and safeguard their brand. VMRay’s founders, Dr. Carsten Willems and Dr. Ralf Hund, were early pioneers in malware sandboxing, developing breakthrough technologies that continue to lead the industry. They founded VMRay to transform their research into practical solutions for making the online world a safer place. Learn more: www.vmray.com

Offer
Learn more about Total Defense Anti-Virus
Learn more about VMRay
Sample Customers
Amazon, P. C. Richard & Son, Electronic Express, Aaron's, Conn's
National Bank of Canada, Carbon Black, Cloudmark, Cyberint, Expel, G Data Advanced Analytics, Jisc
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise56%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise60%
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Total Defense Anti-Virus is ranked 19th in Anti-Malware Tools while VMRay is ranked 23rd in Anti-Malware Tools. Total Defense Anti-Virus is rated 0.0, while VMRay is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Total Defense Anti-Virus is most compared with Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Avecto Defendpoint, Malwarebytes and McAfee MOVE AntiVirus, whereas VMRay is most compared with Cuckoo Sandbox, FireEye Network Security, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and VirusTotal.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.