IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Total Defense Anti-Virus vs VIPRE ThreatAnalyzer comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
1,183
Comparisons
1,112
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
43rd
out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
62
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Threat Manager Total Defense
Learn More
Total Defense
Video Not Available
Overview

Total Defense Anti-Virus provides a real-time protection for your PCs that detects and removes any threat, without negative impact on your speed and performance. It prevents your Windows desktops and laptops from being infected by viruses, malware, ransomware, and spyware. It offers free upgrades and automatically updates security multiple times a day so you're always protected from the latest online threats.

Offer
Learn more about Total Defense Anti-Virus
Learn more about VIPRE ThreatAnalyzer
Sample Customers
Amazon, P. C. Richard & Son, Electronic Express, Aaron's, Conn's
VIPRE is a leading provider of Internet security solutions purpose-built to protect businesses, solution providers, and home users from costly and malicious cyber threats. With over twenty years of industry expertise, VIPRE is one of the world’s largest threat intelligence clouds, delivering unmatched protection against today’s most aggressive online threats.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise56%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Total Defense Anti-Virus is ranked 19th in Anti-Malware Tools while VIPRE ThreatAnalyzer is ranked 43rd in Anti-Malware Tools. Total Defense Anti-Virus is rated 0.0, while VIPRE ThreatAnalyzer is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Total Defense Anti-Virus is most compared with Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Avecto Defendpoint, Malwarebytes and McAfee MOVE AntiVirus, whereas VIPRE ThreatAnalyzer is most compared with .

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.