IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Total Defense Anti-Virus vs Trend Micro IM Security comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
1,183
Comparisons
1,112
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
27th
out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
341
Comparisons
204
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Threat Manager Total Defense
Learn More
Total Defense
Video Not Available
Overview

Total Defense Anti-Virus provides a real-time protection for your PCs that detects and removes any threat, without negative impact on your speed and performance. It prevents your Windows desktops and laptops from being infected by viruses, malware, ransomware, and spyware. It offers free upgrades and automatically updates security multiple times a day so you're always protected from the latest online threats.

Trend Micro IM Security provides threat and data protection for Microsoft
Skype for Business servers. Top-rated malware and URL filtering block phishing messages and malicious file transfers. Built-in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) controls the sharing of sensitive data. Minimize your risk exposure with messaging content filters that warn users of unprofessional behavior. This real-time security solution also helps you avoid conflicts of interest with communication controls to enforce blocks or ethical walls. Its managed centrally with single-sign on and role-based access to minimize administration time.

Offer
Learn more about Total Defense Anti-Virus
Learn more about Trend Micro IM Security
Sample Customers
Amazon, P. C. Richard & Son, Electronic Express, Aaron's, Conn's
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Computer Software Company20%
Government10%
Construction Company8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise56%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise56%
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Total Defense Anti-Virus is ranked 19th in Anti-Malware Tools while Trend Micro IM Security is ranked 27th in Anti-Malware Tools. Total Defense Anti-Virus is rated 0.0, while Trend Micro IM Security is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Total Defense Anti-Virus is most compared with Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Avecto Defendpoint, Malwarebytes and McAfee MOVE AntiVirus, whereas Trend Micro IM Security is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.