IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Symantec Web Isolation vs Trend Micro IM Security comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The licensing cost of Symantec Web Isolation is high."
  • More Symantec Web Isolation Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature of Symantec Web Isolation is the user-friendliness of the solution.
    Top Answer:The licensing cost of Symantec Web Isolation is high.
    Top Answer:Symantec Web Isolation could improve by reducing licensing costs.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    13th
    out of 53 in Anti-Malware Tools
    Views
    602
    Comparisons
    461
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    270
    Rating
    9.0
    27th
    out of 53 in Anti-Malware Tools
    Views
    420
    Comparisons
    202
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Fireglass
    Learn More
    Overview

    Symantec Web Isolation executes web sessions away from endpoints, sending only safe rendering information to users’ browsers thereby preventing any website delivered zero-day malware from reaching your devices. When combined with Symantec Secure Web Gateways, policies allow isolating traffic from uncategorized sites or URLs with suspicious or potentially unsafe risk profiles. By integrating with Symantec messaging solutions, Web Isolation allows to isolate links in email to prevent phishing threats and credential attacks.

    Trend Micro IM Security provides threat and data protection for Microsoft
    Skype for Business servers. Top-rated malware and URL filtering block phishing messages and malicious file transfers. Built-in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) controls the sharing of sensitive data. Minimize your risk exposure with messaging content filters that warn users of unprofessional behavior. This real-time security solution also helps you avoid conflicts of interest with communication controls to enforce blocks or ethical walls. Its managed centrally with single-sign on and role-based access to minimize administration time.

    Offer
    Learn more about Symantec Web Isolation
    Learn more about Trend Micro IM Security
    Sample Customers
    Jefferies
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Computer Software Company19%
    Government9%
    Construction Company8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise65%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise56%
    Buyer's Guide
    Anti-Malware Tools
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: July 2022.
    621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Symantec Web Isolation is ranked 13th in Anti-Malware Tools with 1 review while Trend Micro IM Security is ranked 27th in Anti-Malware Tools. Symantec Web Isolation is rated 9.0, while Trend Micro IM Security is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Symantec Web Isolation writes "User-friendly, reliable, and good support". On the other hand, Symantec Web Isolation is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway, CyberArk Privileged Access Manager and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Trend Micro IM Security is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection.

    See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.