IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Surround SCM vs Tidelift comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Perforce Logo
278 views|254 comparisons
Tidelift Logo
26 views|14 comparisons
Ranking
13th
out of 14 in Version Control
Views
278
Comparisons
254
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
out of 14 in Version Control
Views
26
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Version Control
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitHub, Atlassian, Liquibase and others in Version Control. Updated: June 2022.
607,332 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn More
Tidelift
Video Not Available
Overview
Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.

Developer of an open source software marketplace designed to maintain and secure projects for professional software development. The company's marketplace uses a single source for proactively maintained open source components, enabling coders to improve the quality of the software.

Offer
Learn more about Surround SCM
Learn more about Tidelift
Sample Customers
Siemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Government10%
Healthcare Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Version Control
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitHub, Atlassian, Liquibase and others in Version Control. Updated: June 2022.
607,332 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Surround SCM is ranked 13th in Version Control while Tidelift is ranked 14th in Version Control. Surround SCM is rated 0.0, while Tidelift is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Surround SCM is most compared with Git and Helix Core, whereas Tidelift is most compared with .

See our list of best Version Control vendors.

We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.