IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Software AG Natural API Management vs webMethods Microgateway comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
31st
out of 41 in API Management
Views
187
Comparisons
155
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
30th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
232
Comparisons
205
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
API Management
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: April 2022.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Microgateway
Learn More
Overview

WEBMETHODS API MANAGEMENT: FOUNDATION FOR INNOVATION
APIs have become the standard way of accessing applications, data and devices. They make it possible to free your data to deliver innovative digital products and services that are self-service, personalized and automated. The challenge is in creating APIs that users and partners will be attracted to, revisit, and share so you can promote new business models. End-to-end lifecycle management is the foundation for rapid, secure delivery of high-quality APIs. With webMethods API Acceleration Platform, you’ll be ready to move your business to the fast lane.

We’ve helped thousands of organizations across nearly every industry achieve success and re-invent themselves as innovators and marketplace disrupters. As the leader and recognized experts in integration and APIs─with iPaaS, hybrid integration, API management, B2B, cloud integration and on-premises integration offerings─Software AG’s webMethods API Acceleration Platform can turn your data into value.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about Software AG Natural API Management
Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Kiabi
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Buyer's Guide
API Management
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: April 2022.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Software AG Natural API Management is ranked 31st in API Management while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. Software AG Natural API Management is rated 0.0, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Software AG Natural API Management is most compared with Apigee and Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with webMethods API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager and Microsoft Azure API Management.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.