We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Process Mining Group ProM vs UiPath Process Mining comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The pricing for the product is high. You pay a licensing fee and an additional 20% for support and maintenance."
  • "The pricing of Process Mining is based on an annual subscription. The final cost per year depends on what clients are able to negotiate with their salesperson."
  • "It is very expensive."
  • "We pay yearly, and I believe a support fee is paid monthly."
  • "We are using the Community Version of UiPath and have only a single process automated."
  • "It is not an expensive product, although the price could be lower."
  • "Licensing costs are on an annual basis."
  • "The price of the solution could be lower. However, Automation Anywhere is approximately $8,000, and when comparing these solutions, UiPath Process Mining is less expensive. The license for the solution is purchased annually."
  • More UiPath Process Mining Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Process Mining solutions are best for your needs.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    We find the solution to be really easy not just for development purposes, but also for its use and ability to be understood.
    Top Answer: 
    Licensing costs are on an annual basis. In addition to the standard licensing costs we incur fees with a vendor here in Guatemala. I am referring to the service provider license and it is in respects… more »
    Top Answer: 
    In the current COVID-plagued environments, we built many bots, which was a plus, in place of requiring people to be physically present in the organization. We use UiPath Mining Review in multiple… more »
    Ranking
    9th
    out of 15 in Process Mining
    Views
    291
    Comparisons
    247
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    2nd
    out of 15 in Process Mining
    Views
    4,039
    Comparisons
    1,673
    Reviews
    31
    Average Words per Review
    499
    Rating
    8.2
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ProcessGold
    Learn More
    Process Mining Group
    Video Not Available
    UiPath
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    ProM (which is short for Process Mining framework) is an Open Source framework for process mining algorithms. ProM provides a platform to users and developers of the process mining algorithms that is easy to use and easy to extend. Our mission is to become the de facto standard process mining platform in the academic world by establishing an active, recognized community of contributors and users, and to create awareness for the power of process mining technology by promoting applications and industrial uptake. Our vision is to actively advance the state-of-the-art of process mining technology by developing methods that really work, by creating an open community, and by providing a stable and easily extensible platform, which optimally supports process mining.

    Improve Business Efficiency
    Identify root cause process issues to deliver effective and sustainable solutions that save significant time, resources and costs for your business.

    Reduce Potential Risks
    Detect potential risks and control weaknesses in your business processes in real time. Now risks can be controlled and eliminated.

    Increase Customer Satisfaction
    New multidimensional analytics of end-to-end customer journeys. Delivering enhanced analytics to improve customer experience.

    Offer
    Learn more about Process Mining Group ProM
    Learn more about UiPath Process Mining
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Lotte Corporation, LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Sunway Group, Deloitte, Heritage Bank
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider36%
    Computer Software Company21%
    Educational Organization13%
    Media Company10%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Financial Services Firm22%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    University6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise45%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business11%
    Midsize Enterprise32%
    Large Enterprise58%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Process Mining Group ProM vs. UiPath Process Mining and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Process Mining Group ProM is ranked 9th in Process Mining while UiPath Process Mining is ranked 2nd in Process Mining with 35 reviews. Process Mining Group ProM is rated 0.0, while UiPath Process Mining is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of UiPath Process Mining writes "It's easy to develop, maintain, and manage , helps in task mining, process mining". Process Mining Group ProM is most compared with Celonis and Kofax Insight, whereas UiPath Process Mining is most compared with Celonis, FortressIQ, Minit, SAP Signavio Process Manager and Software AG ARIS Process Mining.

    See our list of best Process Mining vendors.

    We monitor all Process Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.