IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

OpenLegacy vs webMethods Microgateway comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OpenLegacy Logo
979 views|596 comparisons
Software AG Logo
232 views|206 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The pricing of the solution could be more flexible and allow for once-off payment versus annual licensing. This would be more appealing to companies in Latin America."
  • More OpenLegacy Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:It is possible to connect a service to a mainframe program or back transaction in a matter of minutes or hours at the most.
    Top Answer:The pricing of the solution could be more flexible and allow for once-off payment versus annual licensing. This would be more appealing to companies in Latin America.
    Top Answer:We are a finance business and this solution is a development platform which has allowed us to create integrations and build solutions quickly. We use it to create the Springboard artifacts with logic… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    20th
    out of 42 in API Management
    Views
    979
    Comparisons
    596
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    799
    Rating
    7.5
    30th
    out of 42 in API Management
    Views
    232
    Comparisons
    206
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    webMethods API Microgateway
    Learn More
    Overview

    OpenLegacy helps organizations quickly launch innovative digital services by extending their core back-end systems to the web, mobile and cloud in days or weeks versus months. Our microservice-enabled API integration and management software quickly reduces project backlog by automating and accelerating microservices and API creation, deployment, testing and management from core applications, mainframes and databases. Together, business and IT teams can quickly, easily and securely meet consumer, partner or employee demands for digital services without modernizing or replacing core systems, and without special programming skills or invasive changes to existing systems and architectures. OpenLegacy is designed for ongoing management of microservices APIs and is based on open standards, so our software plays nice with your current technology stack and supports agile, DevOps and continuous development. Learn why leading companies choose OpenLegacy at www.openlegacy.com.

    Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

    Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

    Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

    Offer
    Learn more about OpenLegacy
    Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
    Sample Customers
    Many of openLegacy's global customers are among the Global 100 companies. Review case studies in these industries: Agriculture, Airport Authority, Automotive, Auto, Finance, Insurance, Government, Healthcare, Manufacturing, and Retailwww.openlegacy.com/case-studie...
    Kiabi
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Financial Services Firm18%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider24%
    Computer Software Company19%
    University9%
    Wholesaler/Distributor6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise76%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business6%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    API Management
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    OpenLegacy is ranked 20th in API Management with 2 reviews while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. OpenLegacy is rated 7.6, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of OpenLegacy writes "The biggest advantage is how simple the technology was". On the other hand, OpenLegacy is most compared with Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, IBM API Connect, Apigee, Layer7 API Management and WSO2 API Manager, whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with webMethods API Gateway and Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager.

    See our list of best API Management vendors.

    We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.