IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Nexsan BEAST vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price could be better. We have many competing products now like Huawei and Dell EMC, and these are slightly cheaper."
  • More Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) solutions are best for your needs.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:I like its storage capacity, quick access to the data, speed, and overall storage management.
    Top Answer:The price could be better. We have many competing products now like Huawei and Dell EMC, and these are slightly cheaper.
    Top Answer:The main thing Oracle can improve is the cost. It would be better if Oracle opened up the system to enable integration with other vendors. Whether it's the database, application server, or storage… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    163
    Comparisons
    114
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    976
    Comparisons
    793
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    466
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    BEAST, Nexsan SASBeast, SASBeast, Nexsan DATABeast, Nexsan SATABeast, Nexsan SATABeast Xi, SATABeast Xi
    Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
    Learn More
    Overview

    Nexsan SASBeast is a high-capacity, high-performance, enterprise-class storage array system ideal for transactional applications that demand high I/O per second. With its storage density of 25.2TB offered in a 4U configuration, SASBeast has the ability to scale to hundreds of terabytes of capacity in a single rack. With 42 high-speed SAS drives, it's optimized for customers whose infrastructures support Microsoft Exchange, Oracle, SQL and other databases, as well as those that involve large file servers, virtual server environments or large amounts of small files. Equally important, SASBeast includes FC and iSCSI connectivity and allows customers to combine SAS, SSD and SATA drives within the same system to address different application requirements.

    Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

    Offer
    Learn more about Nexsan BEAST
    Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
    Sample Customers
    Clark Enersen Partners
    Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company51%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company38%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business28%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise53%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    Modular SAN (Storage Area Network)
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, NetApp and others in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network). Updated: June 2022.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Nexsan BEAST is ranked 14th in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 8th in Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) with 1 review. Nexsan BEAST is rated 0.0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "A stable unified storage system that enables quick access to data". Nexsan BEAST is most compared with HPE 3PAR StoreServ, Dell EqualLogic PS series and Nutanix Acropolis AOS, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, Nutanix Acropolis AOS, IBM FlashSystem, HPE 3PAR StoreServ and HPE StorageWorks MSA.

    See our list of best Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) vendors.

    We monitor all Modular SAN (Storage Area Network) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.