IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

NetIQ Aegis [EOL] vs RackWare HCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus Logo
views| comparisons
RackWare Logo
83 views|60 comparisons
Ranking
Unranked
In Cloud Management
65th
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
83
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: June 2022.
608,713 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
RackWare Hybrid Cloud Management, RackWare HCP, RackWare Hybrid Cloud Platform
Learn More
Overview

Aegis is an IT Process Automation (ITPA) platform that enables you to define, automate, measure and improve routine IT tasks and processes. With Aegis, you can:

  • Improve efficiency through reduced manual labor.
  • Reduce service delivery time through self-service and automation.
  • Demonstrate compliance with enforcement and automated records.
  • Improve service consistency by reducing human error.

RackWare’s Advanced Hybrid Cloud Management Suite provides agility in a multi-cloud environment, with rapid deployment, a quick time-to-value, lowering IT expenses while still optimizing application performance. It delivers economical multi-cloud / multi- tenant cloud computing to the Enterprise, allowing them to increase value to their customers while remaining competitive. The Suite is built on the RMM Platform. RMM has been used for years to replicate, mobilize, and protect enterprise applications in the cloud and data center. RMM provides proprietary replication technology, analytics, highly definable policy engines, and extensive API’s for integrating with existing applications and cloud stacks. With its automated policy engines, application development is accelerated and enables an easy path from test, development, to production. It provides reporting of usage statistics and predictive cost analysis, enabling automatic metered billing and ensuring cost management.

Offer
Learn more about NetIQ Aegis [EOL]
Learn more about RackWare HCM
Sample Customers
Astellas, NRG Energy, U.S. Government
ZS associates
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: June 2022.
608,713 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetIQ Aegis [EOL] is ranked unranked in Cloud Management while RackWare HCM is ranked 65th in Cloud Management. NetIQ Aegis [EOL] is rated 0.0, while RackWare HCM is rated 0.0. On the other hand, NetIQ Aegis [EOL] is most compared with , whereas RackWare HCM is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.