Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between NetApp Virtual Desktop Service and Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops report (Updated: September 2022).
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
642
Comparisons
298
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
605
Comparisons
444
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudJumper
Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn More
Overview

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.
Offer
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Casio, Telef‹nica, British Airways
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company35%
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government11%
Educational Organization8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise70%
Buyer's Guide
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 21st in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 19th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0, while Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 0.0. On the other hand, NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, Citrix Workspace and VMware Horizon Cloud, whereas Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with Oracle VDI, VMware Horizon View and Dizzion.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.