Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

NVIDIA GRID vs NetApp Virtual Desktop Service comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between NetApp Virtual Desktop Service and NVIDIA GRID based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed NVIDIA GRID vs. NetApp Virtual Desktop Service report (Updated: September 2022).
636,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
647
Comparisons
294
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
564
Comparisons
371
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2022.
636,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudJumper
Learn More
Overview

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

NVIDIA GRID is a technology for sharing virtual GPUs (vGPUs) across multiple virtual desktop and applications instances. You can leverage the full power of NVIDIA data center GPUs to deliver a superior virtual graphics experience to any device, anywhere. The NVIDIA GRID platform offers a high level of performance, flexibility, manageability, and security - offering the right level of user experience for any virtual workflow.
Offer
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Learn more about NVIDIA GRID
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Austin Community College, BLDD, Butler County Community College, City of Round Rock, City of Waukesha, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company35%
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company15%
Manufacturing Company10%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise59%
Buyer's Guide
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2022.
636,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 21st in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) while NVIDIA GRID is ranked 20th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0, while NVIDIA GRID is rated 0.0. On the other hand, NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, Citrix Workspace and VMware Horizon Cloud, whereas NVIDIA GRID is most compared with Parallels Desktop and Parallels Remote Application Server (RAS).

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.