Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs ObserveIT comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Logo
views| comparisons
Proofpoint Logo
1,635 views|1,078 comparisons
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Microsoft ATA [EOL] and ObserveIT based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs. ObserveIT report (Updated: September 2022).
634,325 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:In addition to responsesfrom Xavier Suriol and reviewer1324719, also consider ObserveIT from Proofpoint.
Top Answer: Hello All, I hope you had a merry Christmas. In this case it is as simple as it is. Just take Proofpoint ObserveIT - many companies in the public and financial sector have been using it for years.… more »
Top Answer:ObserveIT is small, easy to use, easy to deploy, and is not complicated, so it's more generally suited for only SMBs. It's a good value with a cheaper price.
Ranking
Unranked
In User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
Views
1,635
Comparisons
1,078
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2022.
634,325 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics, MS ATA [EOL]
Learn More
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

The biggest security problem today is people. Insiders are responsible for 90% of security incidents, per the 2015 Verizon DBIR Report. Organizations need to manage security risk from vendors, privileged users and high-risk users. ObserveIT captures video playback of policy violations and comprehensive metadata related to what people are doing, with this information, you can easily search and see what happened without translating logs or investigating across multiple systems.

Try a free 15-day trial of ObserveIT today.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA [EOL]
Learn more about ObserveIT
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Coca Cola, Allianz, Premiere League, Xerox, AIG, Cigna, Starbucks, Revlon, Toshiba, Nissan and more.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company14%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise66%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise68%
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2022.
634,325 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft ATA [EOL] is ranked unranked in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while ObserveIT is ranked 20th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Microsoft ATA [EOL] is rated 0.0, while ObserveIT is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Microsoft ATA [EOL] is most compared with , whereas ObserveIT is most compared with Teramind, CyberArk Privileged Access Manager, One Identity Safeguard, Forcepoint UEBA and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.