IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs SonicWall SMA comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
MegaPath Logo
183 views|145 comparisons
SonicWall Logo
2,686 views|1,741 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Our licenses are stackable and can be anywhere from five users to a million users."
  • "This solution is priced well and we currently have the maximum number of licenses allowed."
  • More SonicWall SMA Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:I am very satisfied with the technical support.
    Top Answer:We need to keep applying updates that are supplied from the OEM. On the customer's side, we have a centralized system. There is software to manage their security appliance, as well as their network… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    183
    Comparisons
    145
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,686
    Comparisons
    1,741
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    245
    Rating
    7.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MegaPath IPsec VPN
    SonicWall Aventail, SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN, SonicWall Secure Mobile Access
    Learn More
    Overview

    MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

    SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
    Offer
    Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
    Learn more about SonicWall SMA
    Sample Customers
    UnumProvident
    UnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government9%
    Non Profit4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business73%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business36%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise46%
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: June 2022.
    610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while SonicWall SMA is ranked 14th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 7 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while SonicWall SMA is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA writes "Has a good relationship between features and pricing, as it's both affordable and functional". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access, whereas SonicWall SMA is most compared with SonicWall Netextender, Fortinet FortiClient, Pulse Connect Secure, Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway and Citrix Gateway.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.