IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs SonicWall Mobile Connect comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The ease of use is great. It's pretty easy for users to get on the tablet or whatever and select the bookmark they need and just take it over.
Top Answer:Technical support can always get better. Any time you have to call in for any certain thing, it can be difficult. Maybe that could be something that could be improved.
Top Answer:We have a few clients that use it. Most clients will use the NetExtender more, however, other than that, they do use Mobile Connect. Mainly it's used to take over their workstation at their office.
Ranking
Views
196
Comparisons
153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,505
Comparisons
1,209
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

SonicWall Mobile Connect gives your employees safe, easy access to the data and resources they need to be productive from a range of devices, including iOS, OS X, Android, Chrome OS, Kindle Fire and Windows. Display only the resources to which your workforce is authorized based on your policies for each user and mobile platform. Ensure that your corporate network is protected from mobile threats and unauthorized access with our durable secure VPN client.

Offer
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Learn more about SonicWall Mobile Connect
Sample Customers
UnumProvident
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government14%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Non Profit6%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business49%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise34%
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while SonicWall Mobile Connect is ranked 23rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 2 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while SonicWall Mobile Connect is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall Mobile Connect writes "Problem-free and easy to use with a clean interface". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access, whereas SonicWall Mobile Connect is most compared with SonicWall Netextender, OpenVPN Access Server, Zscaler Private Access, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client and Perimeter 81.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.