IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services vs IBM Transformation Extender comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Business-to-Business Middleware
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Seeburger, SAP and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: June 2022.
608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Pricing is a little bit on the higher side because they give you the best support. Out of ten, I would rate pricing at seven or eight."
  • More IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
    608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Pricing is a little bit on the higher side because they give you the best support. Out of ten, I would rate pricing at seven or eight.
    Top Answer:They can improve APIs because they are still lagging behind in API connectivity. With non-API connectivity, they're market leaders, but API connectivity, they're still in the immature space.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,214
    Comparisons
    1,782
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    468
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    510
    Comparisons
    360
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    WebSphere Transformation Extender
    Learn More
    Overview

    IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services are designed to alleviate the burden on internal resources by providing secure connectivity and collaboration with your customers, suppliers, and business partners. The solution is built on the cloud-based B2B integration and visibility capabilities of IBM Sterling B2B Collaboration Network and provides comprehensive service offerings for partner onboarding, B2B process management, and trading partner support.

    • Facilitate growth by rapidly growing and adapting your B2B community without burdening internal resources and capital
    • Reduce B2B total cost of ownership by reducing the cost and increasing the reliability of B2B operations

    Accelerate B2B collaboration with global customers and suppliers by leveraging our B2B expertise.

    IBM Transformation Extender (formerly IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender) enables your organization to integrate industry-based customer, supplier and business partner transactions across the enterprise. It helps automate complex transformation and validation of data between a range of different formats and standards.

    The solution provides complex data processing capabilities for some of the most mission-critical applications in the world—from stock exchanges and pharmaceuticals to manufacturing, insurance and global commerce.

    IBM Transformation Extender offers these features and benefits:

    • Provides a single, universal transformation solution to help eliminate the need for multiple data transformation tools.
    • Offers flexible deployment options to deliver transformation capabilities across your IT infrastructure.
    • Supports industry-standard data transformation requirements to help meet customer demands and government mandates.
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services
    Learn more about IBM Transformation Extender
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    DHL International
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Energy/Utilities Company9%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Retailer8%
    Insurance Company8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise74%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business9%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise80%
    Buyer's Guide
    Business-to-Business Middleware
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Seeburger, SAP and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: June 2022.
    608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is ranked 5th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 3 reviews while IBM Transformation Extender is ranked 14th in Business-to-Business Middleware. IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is rated 9.0, while IBM Transformation Extender is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services writes "Flexible and scalable with great pricing options". On the other hand, IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is most compared with SAP Process Orchestration, IBM B2B Integrator, OpenText Trading Grid, Mule ESB and Mule Anypoint Platform, whereas IBM Transformation Extender is most compared with Talend Open Studio and Informatica PowerCenter.

    See our list of best Business-to-Business Middleware vendors.

    We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.