IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Integrated Analytics System vs Oracle Database Appliance comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Warehouse
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: July 2022.
621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price should be lower."
  • "You must pay for the license."
  • "The price of the solution should be less expensive. However, they will increase the price more."
  • More Oracle Database Appliance Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The initial setup was straightforward and quick - I was able to configure everything within an hour.
    Top Answer:The license cost could be cheaper, especially for long-term contracts.
    Top Answer:Oracle Database Appliance could improve by having better integration.
    Ranking
    20th
    out of 30 in Data Warehouse
    Views
    483
    Comparisons
    395
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    5th
    out of 30 in Data Warehouse
    Views
    3,353
    Comparisons
    2,467
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    490
    Rating
    7.9
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Smart Analytics System, IBM Smart Analytics System
    X5-2
    Learn More
    Overview
    The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

    The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Integrated Analytics System
    Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
    Sample Customers
    WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS Retail
    LifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Insurance Company11%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Financial Services Firm25%
    Transportation Company8%
    Marketing Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise73%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business42%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise33%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise77%
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Warehouse
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: July 2022.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Integrated Analytics System is ranked 20th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 8 reviews. IBM Integrated Analytics System is rated 0.0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "Affordable, user-friendly, and offers good technical support". IBM Integrated Analytics System is most compared with IBM Netezza Performance Server, Oracle Big Data Appliance, Amazon Redshift and Oracle Exadata, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, VMware Tanzu Greenplum, Actian Ingres, IBM Netezza Performance Server and Snowflake.

    See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

    We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.