IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GAUDI vs Radeon Instinct comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Intel Logo
60 views|50 comparisons
AMD Logo
656 views|512 comparisons
Ranking
11th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
60
Comparisons
50
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
656
Comparisons
512
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Radeon Instinct MI Series
Learn More
Overview

Gaudi is a processor that handles machine learning training workloads, and has 32GB of memory built-in, a memory bandwidth of 1TB per second, and consumes up to 200W. The only AI processor with Integrated RDMA over Converged Ethernet to provide scalability and lower total cost of ownership. Gaudi is designed for versatile and efficient system scale out and scale up with integrated on-chip RoCE RDMA, enabling high-performance inter connectivity.

Radeon Instinct family of server accelerator products brings in a new era of heterogeneous compute capabilities for Machine Intelligence and HPC systems by introducing an open approach to compute from the metal forward. Higher levels of datacenter performance and efficiencies are enabled through AMD’s introduction of world-class GPU technologies like the next generation “Vega” architecture and the Radeon Instinct’s open ecosystem approach to datacenter design through our ROCm software platform, support of various system architectures, and industry standard interconnect technologies.

Offer
Learn more about GAUDI
Learn more about Radeon Instinct
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company17%
Educational Organization7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise61%

GAUDI is ranked 11th in Enterprise GPU while Radeon Instinct is ranked 6th in Enterprise GPU. GAUDI is rated 0.0, while Radeon Instinct is rated 0.0. On the other hand, GAUDI is most compared with NVIDIA TITAN V, whereas Radeon Instinct is most compared with NVIDIA Tesla and NVIDIA DGX Systems.

See our list of best Enterprise GPU vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.