Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Forcepoint UEBA vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Forcepoint UEBA and Splunk User Behavior Analytics based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Forcepoint UEBA vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics report (Updated: September 2022).
634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The solution isn't overly expensive. It's quite affordable. It's not the priciest option on the market. I'm not sure of the exact cost as its not an aspect of the solution I directly deal with.
Ranking
Views
535
Comparisons
419
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,820
Comparisons
5,699
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
312
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Forcepoint User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Forcepoint User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) enables security teams to proactively monitor for high risk behavior inside the enterprise. Our security analytics platform provides unparalleled context by fusing structured and unstructured data to identify and disrupt malicious, compromised and negligent users. We uncover critical problems such as compromised accounts, corporate espionage, intellectual property theft, and fraud.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint UEBA
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government11%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company13%
Government13%
Security Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government10%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise60%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise69%
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2022.
634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Forcepoint UEBA is ranked 24th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 5th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 4 reviews. Forcepoint UEBA is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to use with a great dashboard and a simple setup". Forcepoint UEBA is most compared with ObserveIT and Exabeam Fusion SIEM, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Microsoft Defender for Identity, Elastic Enterprise Search, Cisco Secure Network Analytics and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.