IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Faction Cloud vs vCloud Air comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Faction Logo
172 views|107 comparisons
Virtustream Logo
330 views|252 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:It depends on the client's requirements and the scope of the project. You have to highlight the pros and cons for both the VPC and the vCloud Air Dedicated Cloud packages. At the end of the day, the… more »
Top Answer:* I feel the user interface/portal can be improved further. I did experience timeout issues and the UI was performing slowly at times. * Multiple recovery of VMs in the cloud are limited to around… more »
Top Answer:•DR service and Business Continuity Plan (RaaS) •Extension of key production environments in vCloud Air (IaaS) •Horizon view desktops for remote users and clients (DaaS)
Ranking
Views
172
Comparisons
107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
330
Comparisons
252
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: June 2022.
610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
PeakColo
Learn More
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview

Create your best-fit multi-cloud solution with Faction. United with VMware, Dell EMC & NetApp to deliver hybrid and multi-cloud solutions for Enterprises, Service Providers and VMware Cloud on AWS clients.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Faction Cloud
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
TexMac, WELLCENTIVE, ARNALL GOLDEN GREGORY
Lumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government11%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise71%
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: June 2022.
610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Faction Cloud is ranked 26th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while vCloud Air is ranked 19th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Faction Cloud is rated 0.0, while vCloud Air is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Faction Cloud is most compared with , whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.

See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.