We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"Infrastructure monitoring is the most valuable feature.""For the system environment, SiteScope can be useful.""The product's ability to monitor systems and applications and send alerts and create support tickets are the most valuable features of the product."

More Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"It may lack some features other products in the category have like more detailed transaction tracking.""I would be very interested in having transaction traceability included in the product, to give us a better view of what is really going wrong in a particular method and action.""SiteScope isn't productive if you want to monitor RAM or if you want to monitor some URL."

More Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: 
Infrastructure monitoring is the most valuable feature.
Top Answer: 
The pricing is the biggest challenge that we face. There are open-source tools that do 90% of what LoadRunner and Micro Focus tools are able to do.
Top Answer: 
The setup should be simplified. It would be helpful to have documentation on how to use this tool correctly from the beginning. I would be very interested in having transaction traceability included… more »
Ranking
Views
603
Comparisons
505
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
N/A
Views
2,727
Comparisons
2,021
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
610
Rating
7.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
Micro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope, SiteScope
Learn More
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about DX SaaS
Learn more about Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope
Sample Customers
CNN
Vodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company11%
Government8%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm25%
Computer Software Company25%
Recruiting/Hr Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope is ranked 24th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope writes "System resource monitoring that generates automated alerts and support tickets". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Zabbix, Nexthink and LightStep, whereas Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, Splunk, AppDynamics, Azure Monitor and Broadcom DX Application Performance Management.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.