Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines vs HPE Disaster Recovery Services comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines and HPE Disaster Recovery Services based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines vs. HPE Disaster Recovery Services report (Updated: September 2022).
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Pricing-wise, it is pretty much fair for any customer who only has a VMware environment. Licensing is based on the number of VMs that you want to protect at any given point in time. Licensing is not based on size."
  • "There is a license required for this solution and the pricing depends on how many virtual machines you have."
  • "It was a part of a backup solution. So, it was free for us."
  • More Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:RecoverPoint's licensing is based on the number of virtual machines and the capacity that we are backing up, and the number of cores. It's between $5,000 and $30,000, depending on the licensing model… more »
    Top Answer:There is a problem with the solution's architecture. First of all, it requires double the resources on the virtual environment to set up one environment. You set up a cluster of virtual machines per… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    5,420
    Comparisons
    4,133
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    304
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    205
    Comparisons
    174
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HP Disaster Recovery Services
    Learn More
    Overview

    Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines enables quick recovery of VMware virtual machines and allows you to efficiently test, manage and orchestrate operational backup and disaster recovery operations. 

    With tight integration with VMware, RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is storage and application agnostic, with built-in automation accessible via VMware vSphere web client plug-in.  

    When cloud becomes a vital part of your disaster recovery strategy, RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is also web-enabled, providing efficient replication to AWS and VMware Cloud on AWS. 

    RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is available as part of Dell Data Protection Suite. 

    HPE Disaster Recovery Services works with Zerto Virtual Replication (ZVR) software that enables rapid recovery from unplanned outages in times ranging from minutes and with minimal data loss measured in seconds. ZVR is a hypervisor based, storage independent disaster recovery solution that does continuous data replication from the source site to the recovery site, supports fully orchestrated and automated failover, failback and non-disruptive DR testing for production workloads and is the backbone of an always-on, continuously available deployment.
    Offer
    Learn more about Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines
    Learn more about HPE Disaster Recovery Services
    Sample Customers
    Rushmore Electric Power Cooperative, PCS Publishing, Noble Foods
    MTS Ukraine, Trer Innovation
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Government6%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise63%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Disaster Recovery (DR) Software
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: September 2022.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is ranked 15th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 4 reviews while HPE Disaster Recovery Services is ranked 13th in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is rated 7.6, while HPE Disaster Recovery Services is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines writes "It replicates workloads fast, but it wastes resources". On the other hand, Dell RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines is most compared with VMware SRM, Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto, Azure Site Recovery and Nakivo, whereas HPE Disaster Recovery Services is most compared with JetStream DR.

    We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.