We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager vs Dell EMC ProtectPoint comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager vs. Dell EMC ProtectPoint and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The deduplication is the most valuable feature because it helps to control the overhead.""I would say flexibility is the most important feature of the product. The performance and speed are the best on the market.""Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is user-friendly and easy to use. it does what it needs to do."

More Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager Pros →

"One of the features I find most valuable, is the good technical support.""The speed and the ease of the initial setup are both good. It is not complex."

More Dell EMC ProtectPoint Pros →

Cons
"There is always room for improvement. The compression ratio should be improved as well as the efficiency.""As a new product, there are some things that still need to improve a bit as it matures.""The Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager reports could improve. There should be different kinds of reports on failures, such as dashboards that we can submit to top management or auditors."

More Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager Cons →

"The interface and documentation need to improve.""The product has to be more mature, like to be another six to eight months on the market. A lot of maturity needs to be incorporated."

More Dell EMC ProtectPoint Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The licensing costs and pricing model are based on capacity and the license is easy to upgrade."
  • "The price of Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is reasonable."
  • More Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is user-friendly and easy to use. it does what it needs to do.
    Top Answer: 
    The Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager reports could improve. There should be different kinds of reports on failures, such as dashboards that we can submit to top management or auditors.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    3,621
    Comparisons
    2,604
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    590
    Rating
    8.3
    Views
    919
    Comparisons
    760
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    333
    Rating
    7.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    PowerProtect, Dell EMC PowerProtect
    Learn More
    Overview

    The Dell EMC PowerProtect Software is called a platform and provides data protection, replication and re-use. It supports long-term retention in the public cloud and is described as a multi-cloud product. Dell EMC slide. Backed up data and virtual machines data are live mounted by VMs in client servers.

    Dell EMC ProtectPoint technology provides up to 20x faster, more efficient backup and 10x faster recovery while eliminating the backup impact on application servers. By integrating primary storage and industry leading protection storage, ProtectPoint reduces cost and complexity by eliminating traditional backup applications while still providing the benefits of native backups. Overall, ProtectPoint provides the performance of snapshots with the functionality of backups.
    Offer
    Learn more about Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager
    Learn more about Dell EMC ProtectPoint
    Sample Customers
    Rushmore Electric, Melanson Health, Arrow Electronics
    FieldCore
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    Government6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company41%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Government7%
    Healthcare Company6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager vs. Dell EMC ProtectPoint and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is ranked 34th in Backup and Recovery Software with 3 reviews while Dell EMC ProtectPoint is ranked 48th in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews. Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is rated 8.4, while Dell EMC ProtectPoint is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager writes "The ratio of deduplication is very high and it has good performance ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell EMC ProtectPoint writes "The programs are excellent and the technical support is very good". Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager is most compared with Dell EMC Avamar, Dell EMC NetWorker, Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup, whereas Dell EMC ProtectPoint is most compared with Dell EMC NetWorker, Zerto, Quest Rapid Recovery, Commvault and Dell EMC Avamar. See our Dell EMC PowerProtect Data Manager vs. Dell EMC ProtectPoint report.

    See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

    We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.