IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cisco Container Platform vs Gravity comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Container Management
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Kubernetes, VMware and others in Container Management. Updated: May 2022.
597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
1,595
Comparisons
1,092
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Rating
8.0
18th
Views
96
Comparisons
74
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Gravity is an application delivery system that lets engineers deliver and run cloud-native applications in regulated, restricted, or remote environments without added complexity. Make cloud-native applications work in any Linux environment, even air-gapped data centers or edge devices. Meet strict security and access requirements while retaining benefits of cloud-native software. Deliver solutions faster and avoid vendor lock-in with applications that can be installed and operated the same way in any environment.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Gravity
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider49%
Computer Software Company20%
Government4%
Insurance Company3%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Container Management
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Kubernetes, VMware and others in Container Management. Updated: May 2022.
597,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 6th in Container Management with 1 review while Gravity is ranked 18th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Gravity is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables the deployment/management of Kubernetes clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes, Rancher Labs and HPE Ezmeral Container Platform, whereas Gravity is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform.

See our list of best Container Management vendors.

We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.