Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

CA Mainframe Configuration Manager vs GridGain comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between CA Mainframe Configuration Manager and GridGain based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Database Development and Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed CA Mainframe Configuration Manager vs. GridGain report (Updated: September 2022).
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
30
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
252
Comparisons
198
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Database Development and Management
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Mainframe Configuration Manager for IMS for z/OS
Learn More
Overview

CA Mainframe Configuration Manager for IMS for z/OS (CA Mainframe Configuration Manager) can implement the necessary changes to IMS™ for z/OS application resource definitions without interrupting IMS access. It helps you manage your IMS environment more efficiently and keep information flowing freely, while meeting SLAs and maintaining the availability of business-critical data.

This mainframe configuration management solution provides functions that help you perform complex tasks more easily, increase the speed and integrity of configuration management and provide additional system maintenance functionality.

CA Mainframe Configuration Manager is an enterprise-level mainframe database management solution that can help your team:

Perform dynamic updates across all the IMS systems in an IMSPlex.
Manage and perform most tasks from an intuitive ISPF interface.

We enable data-intensive applications to scale out to hundreds of millions of transactions per second while reducing query times 1,000x without changing the database or application layers. GridGain is used in financial services, telecom, ecommerce, online services, software, retail, healthcare, and more. The GridGain Enterprise Edition includes valuable features built on top of Apache® Ignite™ which make deploying and maintaining a high performance in-memory computing environment easier.

Offer
Learn more about CA Mainframe Configuration Manager
Learn more about GridGain
Sample Customers
State of Oregon, Greenchoice, Manheim, University of Verona, First Horizon
Sberbank, Apple, Advent Software, Citi, Newegg, Workday, Barclays Bank, Canon, Chronotrak, Bank Julius Baer, SONY, DigitalMountain
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm33%
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company4%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise63%
Buyer's Guide
Database Development and Management
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CA Mainframe Configuration Manager is ranked 56th in Database Development and Management while GridGain is ranked 28th in Database Development and Management. CA Mainframe Configuration Manager is rated 0.0, while GridGain is rated 0.0. On the other hand, CA Mainframe Configuration Manager is most compared with , whereas GridGain is most compared with Oracle Coherence.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.