We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

BigID vs Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Use Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: January 2022.
564,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
564,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 40 in Data Governance
Views
2,128
Comparisons
1,349
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
945
Rating
8.0
26th
out of 40 in Data Governance
Views
137
Comparisons
88
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation Platform, Global IDs EDA Platform, Global IDs EDA
Learn More
Overview

BigID aims to transform how enterprise protect and manage the privacy of personal data. Organizations are facing record breaches of personal information and proliferating global privacy regulations like the EU GDPR with fines reaching 4% of annual revenue. Today enterprises lack dedicated purpose built technology to help them track and govern their customer data at scale. By bringing data science to data privacy, BigID aims to give enterprises the software to safeguard and steward the most important asset organizations manage: their customer data.

The Data Quality Suite helps organizations measure and monitor the quality of their data assets and continuously improve the quality of the data. The software automates a significant portion of the Data Quality tasks, and continuously monitors data quality metrics.
Offer
Learn more about BigID
Learn more about Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation
Sample Customers
Home Depot, Grant Thornton LLP, Cimpress, Fidelity Investments
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: January 2022.
564,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BigID is ranked 8th in Data Governance with 1 review while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is ranked 26th in Data Governance. BigID is rated 8.0, while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BigID writes "User friendly and feature rich solution". On the other hand, BigID is most compared with Varonis Data Governance Suite, Collibra Governance, Informatica Axon, OneTrust DataGovernance and Collibra Privacy & Risk, whereas Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is most compared with Collibra Lineage.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.