AWS Snowball vs Microsoft Azure Data Box comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between AWS Snowball and Microsoft Azure Data Box based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Palantir, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Data Migration Appliances.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "On a scale of one to five, with one being not good and five being competitive, I would rate this solution as a four."
  • "The pricing is based on the size of the appliance needed to store the data."
  • More Microsoft Azure Data Box Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Migration Appliances solutions are best for your needs.
    655,994 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Microsoft Azure Databox is a 45-pound, super rugged, tamper-resistant, human-managed hardware appliance that can transfer up to 100TB of data capacity to copy, store, then send to the Azure cloud… more »
    Top Answer:You are able to scale the solution vertically. It's very scalable.
    Top Answer:In terms of advice for future users, plan to assess your data correctly and make sure that the AWS architecture is built correctly.
    Top Answer:We're looking at this solution because it's part of an overall tool suite, so the integration piece is what's striking our interest in it.
    Top Answer:On a scale of one to five, with one being not good and five being competitive, I would rate this solution as a four.
    Top Answer:I think it's a single node solution. If it can be spread out across more of the enterprise and have more segregation in its virtual environment, that would be good.
    Ranking
    Views
    5,378
    Comparisons
    4,782
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    4,912
    Comparisons
    3,613
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    448
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Amazon AWS Snowball, Amazon Snowball, Snowball
    Azure Data Box, MS Azure Data Box
    Learn More
    Overview

    Snowball is a petabyte-scale data transport solution that uses devices designed to be secure to transfer large amounts of data into and out of the AWS Cloud. Using Snowball addresses common challenges with large-scale data transfers including high network costs, long transfer times, and security concerns. Customers today use Snowball to migrate analytics data, genomics data, video libraries, image repositories, backups, and to archive part of data center shutdowns, tape replacement or application migration projects. Transferring data with Snowball is simple, fast, more secure, and can be as little as one-fifth the cost of transferring data via high-speed Internet.

    The Azure Data Box service lets you transfer terabytes of data into Azure in a quick, inexpensive, and reliable manner. Microsoft accelerates the secure data transfer by shipping you disks and handling the end-to-end logistics.

    Transfer large amounts of data to Azure in 4 easy steps – order, receive, copy data to disks, and return disks to Azure. After the disks are received, data is ingested into Azure and disks are securely wiped.

    Offer
    Learn more about AWS Snowball
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure Data Box
    Sample Customers
    Wazee Digital, Craftsy, Live Nation, Essess
    Oceaneering
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company18%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government9%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise71%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise72%

    AWS Snowball is ranked 3rd in Data Migration Appliances while Microsoft Azure Data Box is ranked 2nd in Data Migration Appliances with 3 reviews. AWS Snowball is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure Data Box is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Data Box writes "Solution has a wide range of use cases; very intuitive ". AWS Snowball is most compared with Google Transfer Appliance, Palantir Foundry and IBM Cloud Mass Data Migration, whereas Microsoft Azure Data Box is most compared with Google Transfer Appliance, Palantir Foundry, IBM Cloud Mass Data Migration and AWS Snowball Edge.

    See our list of best Data Migration Appliances vendors.

    We monitor all Data Migration Appliances reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.