IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Inspector vs Galvanize HighBond comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
236 views|170 comparisons
Galvanize Logo
1,020 views|706 comparisons
Ranking
16th
Views
236
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,020
Comparisons
706
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rsam GRC, HighBond, HighBond by Galvanize
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Inspector is an automated security assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on AWS. Amazon Inspector automatically assesses applications for exposure, vulnerabilities, and deviations from best practices. After performing an assessment, Amazon Inspector produces a detailed list of security findings prioritized by level of severity. These findings can be reviewed directly or as part of detailed assessment reports which are available via the Amazon Inspector console or API.

Amazon Inspector security assessments help you check for unintended network accessibility of your Amazon EC2 instances and for vulnerabilities on those EC2 instances. Amazon Inspector assessments are offered to you as pre-defined rules packages mapped to common security best practices and vulnerability definitions. Examples of built-in rules include checking for access to your EC2 instances from the internet, remote root login being enabled, or vulnerable software versions installed. These rules are regularly updated by AWS security researchers.

Your GRC program is unique to your organization - and Rsam thinks it should stay that way. We give you control over what modules you want to implement and in what order. Deploy an out-of-the-box, turnkey baseline configuration that addresses your most urgent use case within 30 days and iterate from there. With Rsam, you can also easily customize the baseline configuration to meet your own unique needs. Iterate each step of the way until you reach 100% of your requirements. This keeps your implementation manageable and moving forward.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon Inspector
Learn more about Galvanize HighBond
Sample Customers
betterment, caplinked, flatiron, university of nutri dame
CNA Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company26%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Computer Software Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government9%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise68%

Amazon Inspector is ranked 16th in IT Vendor Risk Management while Galvanize HighBond is ranked 9th in IT Vendor Risk Management. Amazon Inspector is rated 0.0, while Galvanize HighBond is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon Inspector is most compared with Tenable Lumin, OneTrust GRC and Microsoft Secure Score, whereas Galvanize HighBond is most compared with ACL Analytics, RSA Archer, Telos Xacta IA Manager, MEGA HOPEX and OneTrust GRC.

See our list of best IT Vendor Risk Management vendors.

We monitor all IT Vendor Risk Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.