IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon FSx vs CTERA Edge X Series comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
317 views|217 comparisons
CTERA Logo
239 views|195 comparisons
Ranking
10th
Views
317
Comparisons
217
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
11th
Views
239
Comparisons
195
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon FSx for Windows File Server, Amazon FSx for Lustre
Learn More
Overview

Amazon FSx makes it easy and cost effective to launch and run popular file systems. With Amazon FSx, you can leverage the rich feature sets and fast performance of widely-used open source and commercially-licensed file systems, while avoiding time-consuming administrative tasks like hardware provisioning, software configuration, patching, and backups. It provides cost-efficient capacity and high levels of reliability, and it integrates with other AWS services so that you can manage and use the file systems in cloud-native ways.

Amazon FSx provides you with two file systems to choose from: Amazon FSx for Windows File Server for enterprise workloads and Amazon FSx for Lustre for high-performance workloads.

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon FSx
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Sample Customers
Neiman Marcus, T Mobile, Docxellent, Matrix, Lyell
The Carlyle Group, Santander, Swisscom
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company13%
Performing Arts6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider18%
Healthcare Company9%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise62%

Amazon FSx is ranked 10th in File System Software while CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 11th in File System Software. Amazon FSx is rated 0.0, while CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon FSx is most compared with Nasuni, Oracle ZFS and Cohesity SpanFS, whereas CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with Cohesity C4000 Series and HPE Nimble Storage dHCI.

See our list of best File System Software vendors.

We monitor all File System Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.