Amazon Chime vs Skype for Business comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
232 views|205 comparisons
Microsoft Logo
2,915 views|1,916 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Amazon Chime and Skype for Business based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Zoom Video Communications, 3CX and others in Virtual Meetings.
To learn more, read our detailed Virtual Meetings Report (Updated: November 2022).
655,711 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "We purchased an open license."
  • "The licensing is billed on a yearly basis."
  • "We are using the subscription-based version of Skype for Business. There is a free version of the solution."
  • "We had a license for every one of our users to use Skype for Business. The license we used was part of an overall Microsoft license package."
  • "Previously, I did not use another solution."
  • "Our company pays for a license for us to use the solution."
  • More Skype for Business Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
    655,711 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The solution does have a license cost, however, I don't have any knowledge of the exact pricing.
    Top Answer:I'm not sure if it is possible to invite customers to meetings is they are outside the company. There might be some invitation issues with Skype for Business. Skype for Business is not as popular as… more »
    Ranking
    27th
    out of 59 in Virtual Meetings
    Views
    232
    Comparisons
    205
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    7th
    out of 59 in Virtual Meetings
    Views
    2,915
    Comparisons
    1,916
    Reviews
    18
    Average Words per Review
    356
    Rating
    7.2
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2, Lync Server
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon Chime is a communications service that lets you meet, chat, and place business calls inside and outside your organization, all using a single application. Developers can use the same communications infrastructure and services that power Amazon Chime, and add audio calling, video calling, and screen sharing capabilities directly to their applications using the Amazon Chime SDK.

    Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Chime
    Learn more about Skype for Business
    Sample Customers
    century link, vonage
    EmpireCLS Worldwide Chauffeured Services,LA Fitness, MedcoEnergi International, Tampa General Hospital, and HopewellHoldings Limited.
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm19%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Computer Software Company16%
    University10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government15%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise27%
    Large Enterprise48%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise57%
    Buyer's Guide
    Virtual Meetings
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Zoom Video Communications, 3CX and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: November 2022.
    655,711 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon Chime is ranked 27th in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 7th in Virtual Meetings with 18 reviews. Amazon Chime is rated 0.0, while Skype for Business is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Communication and collaboration tool with multi-device setup, but lacks dynamic file updating". Amazon Chime is most compared with , whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer, Zoom, GoToMeeting and Kamailio SIP Server.

    See our list of best Virtual Meetings vendors.

    We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.