IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Adaptive Insights vs RStudio Connect comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
1,690 views|1,245 comparisons
Rstudio Logo
967 views|759 comparisons
Ranking
18th
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
1,690
Comparisons
1,245
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
20th
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
967
Comparisons
759
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Reporting Tools
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, IBM and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn More
Rstudio
Video Not Available
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

RStudio Connect is a publishing platform for the work your teams create in R and Python. Share Shiny applications, R Markdown reports, Plumber APIs, dashboards, Jupyter Notebooks, interactive Python content, and more in one convenient place.

Use push-button publishing from the RStudio IDE, scheduled execution of reports, and flexible security policies to bring the power of data science to your entire enterprise.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about RStudio Connect
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
ENERGETIC INSURANCE, PRECISION ANALYTICS, REDFIN, TWO SIX CAPITALSTACK OVERFLOW, LIBERTY MUTUAL, EDUCATION SUPERHIGHWAY, UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company6%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider19%
Computer Software Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise61%
Buyer's Guide
Reporting Tools
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, IBM and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 18th in Reporting Tools while RStudio Connect is ranked 20th in Reporting Tools. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while RStudio Connect is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle HFM and Anaplan, whereas RStudio Connect is most compared with Databricks, Tableau, Google Data Studio, Microsoft BI and SAS Visual Analytics.

See our list of best Reporting Tools vendors and best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.