IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Adaptive Insights vs Prophix comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
1,767 views|1,342 comparisons
PROPHIX Logo
501 views|327 comparisons
Ranking
Views
1,767
Comparisons
1,342
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
501
Comparisons
327
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Business Performance Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Oracle, Domo and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Prophix Software is a leading developer of solutions designed to automate financial processes including budgeting, planning, reporting, analysis, and performance management for the mid-market. Thousands of finance leaders around the world use Prophix to empower their organization and gain greater insight into business performance. Prophix and its partners deliver the best value by combining high end functionality, low total cost of ownership, and the fastest implementations in its class.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Prophix
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
Solarcentury, Swan Mill Paper Company, Interstates Companies, First Medical Health Plan, Community Physician Network, AAA Southern New England
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider11%
Healthcare Company5%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Construction Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise61%
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise51%
Buyer's Guide
Business Performance Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Oracle, Domo and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 13th in Business Performance Management while Prophix is ranked 17th in Business Performance Management. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Prophix is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Tableau, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Microsoft BI, Anaplan and Sage Intacct, whereas Prophix is most compared with Planful and Vena.

See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors and best Financial Performance and Strategy Management vendors.

We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.