IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ABB Network Manager vs OSI Spectra comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ABB Logo
222 views|138 comparisons
Open Systems International Logo
312 views|203 comparisons
Ranking
Views
222
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
312
Comparisons
203
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
ABB Ability Network Manager
Learn More
Overview

EMS is the optimal control center solution to enable secure, efficient and optimized operation of the electric power system. EMS has an open platform that allows for easy integration with other utility information systems, while maintaining high levels of security. It is the market leading platform for building control center solutions to manage today’s power grids as well as tomorrow’s smart grids. Its modular architecture can be tailored to the needs of each company to provide a smooth migration path for future expansion.

The applications are built on an open platform, and can be tuned for real-time control and analysis as well as predictive optimization and planning purposes. These powerful network operation tools facilitate safe and efficient day-to-day operation while minimizing long term capital expenditures.

Each EMS function is implemented as a separate software package and interfaced with the system through a real-time database. This makes it easy to tailor the system to the user requirements, to define execution sequences and cycles individually, and to add new software modules from ABB or third-party suppliers as your system evolves.

As information exchange and coordination between TSOs and other market participants becomes more important, Network Manager is continuously updated to support international and local standards for power system operation and data-exchange. This is done by working closely together with customers worldwide and actively participating in the development of the international standards.

Spectra™ is a real-time integrated solution for Advanced Distribution Management. Spectra enables utilities to improve system reliability, efficiency and safety, as well as providing timely and reliable information to internal and external stakeholders. Incorporating a full suite of advanced applications, Spectra represents a comprehensive and modern solution for the challenges facing today's distribution system operators and a robust real-time platform for each utility's future roadmap and vision.

Offer
Learn more about ABB Network Manager
Learn more about OSI Spectra
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider17%
Energy/Utilities Company16%
Educational Organization10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise56%

ABB Network Manager is ranked 9th in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) while OSI Spectra is ranked 5th in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS). ABB Network Manager is rated 0.0, while OSI Spectra is rated 0.0. On the other hand, ABB Network Manager is most compared with ETAP ADMS, GE ADMS and Siemens Spectrum Power Advanced Distribution Management System, whereas OSI Spectra is most compared with Siemens Spectrum Power Advanced Distribution Management System, Survalent SurvalentONE ADMS and GE ADMS.

See our list of best Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) vendors.

We monitor all Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.