IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ABB Network Manager vs Axxiom G-DIS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ABB Logo
222 views|138 comparisons
Axxiom Logo
50 views|21 comparisons
Ranking
Views
222
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
50
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
ABB Ability Network Manager
Learn More
Axxiom
Video Not Available
Overview

EMS is the optimal control center solution to enable secure, efficient and optimized operation of the electric power system. EMS has an open platform that allows for easy integration with other utility information systems, while maintaining high levels of security. It is the market leading platform for building control center solutions to manage today’s power grids as well as tomorrow’s smart grids. Its modular architecture can be tailored to the needs of each company to provide a smooth migration path for future expansion.

The applications are built on an open platform, and can be tuned for real-time control and analysis as well as predictive optimization and planning purposes. These powerful network operation tools facilitate safe and efficient day-to-day operation while minimizing long term capital expenditures.

Each EMS function is implemented as a separate software package and interfaced with the system through a real-time database. This makes it easy to tailor the system to the user requirements, to define execution sequences and cycles individually, and to add new software modules from ABB or third-party suppliers as your system evolves.

As information exchange and coordination between TSOs and other market participants becomes more important, Network Manager is continuously updated to support international and local standards for power system operation and data-exchange. This is done by working closely together with customers worldwide and actively participating in the development of the international standards.

G-DIS – Distribution Management – is a software solution design to automatize operational processes of electric power distribution companies and other utilities. It comprises commercial service and emergency features, in addition to support operation, maintenance and order of services.

G-DIS complies with standard IEC 61968 of the International Electrotechnical Commission, which is aimed at facilitating the integration of distribution software for managing distribution networks in the electric power industry, helping utilities that need to connect several applications.

The architecture used in the construction of the solution is robust, and can be used in high-performance and high-availability settings. Another feature is the scalability in providing services to small, medium and large utilities.

The system provides enhanced management of all processes such as inclusion, change, extension, review, rectification, withdrawal, cessation, and queries regarding Distribution Management and operational services, including online and offline team dispatch modules.

G-DIS has features that use mobile communication with smartphones, PDAs, whereas communication is established through GPRS, satellite, or radio signal.

Offer
Learn more about ABB Network Manager
Learn more about Axxiom G-DIS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Educational Organization11%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available

ABB Network Manager is ranked 9th in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) while Axxiom G-DIS is ranked 10th in Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS). ABB Network Manager is rated 0.0, while Axxiom G-DIS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, ABB Network Manager is most compared with ETAP ADMS, GE ADMS and Siemens Spectrum Power Advanced Distribution Management System, whereas Axxiom G-DIS is most compared with .

See our list of best Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) vendors.

We monitor all Advanced Distribution Management Systems (ADMS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.