IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Segment vs Snowflake Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Twilio Logo
1,196 views|1,087 comparisons
Snowflake Computing Logo
509 views|457 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Snowflake Analytics is a little more costly than Azure."
  • "When using Snowflake, you pay based on your usage. They calculate how much CPU has been used. If you use excess warehouse storage, you are charged one credit per hour. If you are in Asia, you are charged $3 per credit. If you have 10 users running parallel with the same excess, you will be charged $30."
  • More Snowflake Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
    608,713 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The main success criteria would be "re-use" of data by SQL-driven users.  I can't speak for ALL cloud providers but on AWS the storage cost is comparable to S3. The advantage is once the data is… more »
    Ranking
    4th
    out of 30 in Web Analytics
    Views
    1,196
    Comparisons
    1,087
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    10th
    out of 30 in Web Analytics
    Views
    509
    Comparisons
    457
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Segment.io
    Learn More
    Overview
    With Segment as your customer data hub, you can focus on building incredible products and attracting more customers. Instead of wasting time integrating all of your tools individually, track data to Segment once. We're the last integration you'll ever do.

    Conventional data platforms and big data solutions struggle to deliver on their fundamental purpose: to enable any user to work with any data, without limits on scale, performance or flexibility. Whether you’re a data analyst, data scientist, data engineer, or any other business or technology professional, you’ll get more from your data with Snowflake.

    To achieve this, we built a new data platform from the ground up for the cloud. It’s designed with a patented new architecture to be the centerpiece for data pipelines, data warehousing, data lakes, data application development, and for building data exchanges to easily and securely share governed data. The result, A platform delivered as a service that’s powerful but simple to use.

    Snowflake’s cloud data platform supports a multi-cloud strategy, including a cross-cloud approach to mix and match clouds as you see fit. Snowflake delivers advantages such as global data replication, which means you can move your data to any cloud in any region, without having to re-code your applications or learn new skills.

    Offer
    Learn more about Segment
    Learn more about Snowflake Analytics
    Sample Customers
    Nokia, rdio, Bonobos, LiveNation, Atlassian
    Lionsgate, Adobe, Sony, Capital One, Akamai, Deliveroo, Snagajob, Logitech, University of Notre Dame, Runkeeper
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider26%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Government6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Pharma/Biotech Company8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise53%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise61%

    Segment is ranked 4th in Web Analytics while Snowflake Analytics is ranked 10th in Web Analytics with 4 reviews. Segment is rated 0.0, while Snowflake Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake Analytics writes "Good storage and optimization with helpful support". Segment is most compared with Heap, Tealium, Matomo, Mixpanel and Google Analytics, whereas Snowflake Analytics is most compared with Amplitude, Adobe Analytics, Glassbox, Firebolt and Mixpanel.

    See our list of best Web Analytics vendors.

    We monitor all Web Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.