IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Pivotal Cloud Foundry vs SUSE Cloud Application Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "You're paying for the number of virtual machines you want to install in the installation."
  • More Pivotal Cloud Foundry Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Pivotal Cloud Foundry is a cloud-native application platform to simplify app delivery. It is efficient and effective. The best feature is how easy it is to handle external services such as database… more »
    Top Answer:Pivotal Cloud Foundry is very easy to use compared to other cloud technologies. It has a very good performance.
    Top Answer:You're paying for the number of virtual machines you want to install in the installation.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    10th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    16,510
    Comparisons
    13,121
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    359
    Rating
    8.3
    18th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    1,039
    Comparisons
    890
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
    Learn More
    Overview

    Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

    SUSE Cloud Application Platform is a software platform for cloud-native application development, based on Cloud Foundry, with additional supporting services and components. The core of the platform is SUSE Cloud Foundry, a Cloud Foundry distribution for Kubernetes which runs on SUSE Linux Enterprise containers.

    Offer
    Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
    Learn more about SUSE Cloud Application Platform
    Sample Customers
    Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
    Day & Zimmermann, Cisco, CEMEX, L.B. Foster, Adient, Istanbul Technical University, 7Pixel, University of Maine System, Guerbet
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm29%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    Comms Service Provider7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider29%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Government11%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business11%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise82%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise60%
    Buyer's Guide
    PaaS Clouds
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: June 2022.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while SUSE Cloud Application Platform is ranked 18th in PaaS Clouds. Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 8.4, while SUSE Cloud Application Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "High performance, reliable, and straightforward implementation". On the other hand, Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS, OpenShift, Google Cloud and VMware Tanzu Application Service, whereas SUSE Cloud Application Platform is most compared with OpenShift and VMware Tanzu Application Service.

    See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

    We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.