IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

OpenIAM Access Manager vs SecureAuth Identity Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
24th
out of 30 in Access Management
Views
401
Comparisons
356
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
22nd
out of 30 in Access Management
Views
709
Comparisons
556
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Access Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
SecureAuth Identity Governance, Core Access Assurance Suite, Courion Access Assurance Suite
Learn More
OpenIAM
Video Not Available
Overview

The Web Access Manager is an integral part of the OpenIAM platform. The Access Manager provides a scalable, secure and consistent solution to access applications in hybrid environments for both corporate (employees) and consumers (external) alike.

The Access Manager provides organizations with the following tools to enable these objectives:

Web SSO with support for SAML 2, oAuth 2, OIDC, and a rProxy to allow SSO to legacy applications
Adaptive Authentication
Multifactor Authentication (MFA)
Social Sign-on
Authorization
Session Management
Device registration
Fine grained audit logging

The SecureAuth® Identity Platform provides the flexibility required to meet the security and usability requirements for your diverse population of identities — workforce and customer. We offer the most multi-factor authentication choices, the most adaptive authentication risk checks, support all major federation protocols for single sign-on, and deliver self-service tools to keep your users productive while reducing help desk calls.

Whether you deploy hybrid, on-prem, or in the cloud, the Identity Platform delivers the strongest breach-preventing identity security available to protect everyone and everything that connects to your business.

Offer
Learn more about OpenIAM Access Manager
Learn more about SecureAuth Identity Platform
Sample Customers
Electric Insurance Company, Rochester Regional Health Information Organization, Banco de Portugal, Tata Communications, TUI Hotels
Alegent Health, Associated Materials, Brookdale Senior Living, NV Energy, Woodforest Bank, Wellspan Health
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider40%
Computer Software Company12%
Media Company9%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider11%
Healthcare Company10%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise64%
Buyer's Guide
Access Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Okta, ForgeRock and others in Access Management. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

OpenIAM Access Manager is ranked 24th in Access Management while SecureAuth Identity Platform is ranked 22nd in Access Management. OpenIAM Access Manager is rated 0.0, while SecureAuth Identity Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, OpenIAM Access Manager is most compared with Gluu, CyberArk Privileged Access Manager, Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and Auth0, whereas SecureAuth Identity Platform is most compared with Amazon Cognito, SailPoint IdentityIQ, Tools4ever IAM, Saviynt and Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).

See our list of best Access Management vendors.

We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.