Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs Parallels Desktop comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between NetApp Virtual Desktop Service and Parallels Desktop based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs. Parallels Desktop report (Updated: September 2022).
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
642
Comparisons
298
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,341
Comparisons
1,080
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudJumper
Learn More
Overview

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

Parallels Desktop Business Edition brings Windows and Windows applications to employees on Mac and enables integration of Mac computers into any work environment from education to financial services, technology, consulting, or medical. Optimized for Windows 10 and 7, macOS High Sierra, and Windows 10 Fall Creators Update. It can help employees to run business-critical applications without compromise: Microsoft Office, Visual Studio, Quicken and QuickBooks for Windows, Access, Project, Autodesk Revit and Inventor, CorelDRAW, ArcGIS, Visio, QuickBooks, Internet Explorer and Adobe Photoshop. Parallels Desktop restricts External Device Access that enforces policies on the use of USB devices, smart cards, and any other external devices plugged into a Mac, for use in Windows. It creates an Expiring Virtual Machines, time-bound and encrypted, that will automatically expire and lock at a defined time to ensure additional security when corporate data is shared externally. Also, Parallels Desktop Business Edition can be deployed through standard software deployment tools. Mass deployment is supported with Jamf Pro, Apple Remote Desktop, IBM Endpoint Manager, Parallels Mac Management for Microsoft SCCM, and other solutions.
Offer
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Learn more about Parallels Desktop
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Lytro, University of Washington, Slalom, Veeva Systems, Oklahoma Christian University
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company35%
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider18%
Educational Organization7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise60%
Buyer's Guide
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 21st in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) while Parallels Desktop is ranked 14th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 1 review. NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0, while Parallels Desktop is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Parallels Desktop writes "It integrates seamlessly with macOS, but it's not compatible with VMware ". NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, Citrix Workspace and VMware Horizon Cloud, whereas Parallels Desktop is most compared with VMware Fusion, VMware Workstation, VMware Player, NComputing vSpace and NVIDIA GRID.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.