IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Helix ALM vs Micro Focus DevPartner comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Perforce Logo
1,009 views|813 comparisons
Micro Focus Logo
194 views|98 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Helix ALM enables users to build, make efficient and effective decisions, and use least-cost methods for maximum benefit, as fast as possible. They allow you to see and visualize your configuration.
Top Answer:The product requires a clear understanding of what you want to do because it's a make environment. So it's like handing an artist a blank sheet with any color in any pallet or any paintbrush you want… more »
Top Answer:It would be great to see Perforce's strategy is for implementing intelligence into the process via AI or ML. It's not clearly defined, at least not to my knowledge. There're other platforms that do… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
13th
Views
1,009
Comparisons
813
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
550
Rating
8.0
27th
Views
194
Comparisons
98
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
TestTrack
DevPartner
Learn More
Overview

TestTrack provides a centralized suite of capabilities for managing requirements, defects/issues and testing throughout the software development cycle. [1] This suite tracks everything involved in the software development process from feature requests and requirements to design revisions and actual changes in the code. [2] It keeps track of what tests were done, what was tested, who performed the test and when, on what platform, under which configuration and in what language. [3] TestTrack offers the ability to create, manage, and link artifacts from the beginning through the end of a design and development project [4] providing end-to-end traceability of all development artifacts [5] and giving managers a better handle on the shifting requirements that define their projects. [6] TestTrack enforces regulatory compliance to meet regulatory compliance requirements, including 21 CFR Part 11 and Sarbanes-Oxley.

Micro Focus DevPartner enhances Microsoft Visual Studio Professional, Premium, and Ultimate editions with an award winning suite of code quality features that increase development productivity. DevPartner Studio automatically detects and diagnoses software defects, performance problems and security vulnerabilities early in the development process - when problem resolution is most costeffective. With expert advice, coding standards and best practices built in, DevPartner Studio Professional Edition enables Windows application teams to improve software quality, maximize developer productivity and deliver superior software reliability, performance and security.
Offer
Learn more about Helix ALM
Learn more about Micro Focus DevPartner
Sample Customers
Invision, Softing, CACI, Hunter Industries, ITSO, Itron, EEC, Database Consultants Australia, VirtualScopics, March Networks, WorkForce
InSightec Ltd, Synergex
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company13%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider16%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
Government5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise52%
Buyer's Guide
Test Management Tools
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Helix ALM is ranked 13th in Test Management Tools with 1 review while Micro Focus DevPartner is ranked 27th in Test Management Tools. Helix ALM is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus DevPartner is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Helix ALM writes "Helps you measure, automate, and visualize your processes". On the other hand, Helix ALM is most compared with Jira, IBM Rational DOORS, IBM Rational DOORS Next Generation, Jama Connect and Polarion Requirements, whereas Micro Focus DevPartner is most compared with Micro Focus UFT One and Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional.

See our list of best Test Management Tools vendors.

We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.