GoCD vs OpenText Deployment Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Thoughtworks Logo
730 views|572 comparisons
87% willing to recommend
OpenText Logo
114 views|58 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between GoCD and OpenText Deployment Automation based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, GitLab, Red Hat and others in Release Automation.
To learn more, read our detailed Release Automation Report (Updated: May 2024).
771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • "This is an open-source solution and it is inexpensive."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Jenkins is overtaking the product. The product must enhance user experience. Jenkins has everything in a simple XML format. However, GoCD is complex. Upgrading it to a simpler language would be… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    11th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    730
    Comparisons
    572
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    575
    Rating
    7.8
    23rd
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    114
    Comparisons
    58
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    GitLab logo
    Compared 28% of the time.
    Microsoft Azure DevOps logo
    Compared 15% of the time.
    Tekton logo
    Compared 14% of the time.
    GitHub Actions logo
    Compared 12% of the time.
    CircleCI logo
    Compared 9% of the time.
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Micro Focus Deployment Automation, Serena Deployment Automation
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    Deployment Automation enables repeatable, reliable and audit-compliant processes to simplify application deployments, reduce risk and increase the velocity of delivery across all environments of your delivery pipeline. It seamlessly enables deployment pipeline automation, reducing cycle times and providing rapid feedback on build deployments and releases into production. Reusable deployment templates allow reuse of processes and properties, simplifying the setup of new deployment processes. Supporting continuous integration and continuous deployments, Deployment Automation bridges the DevOps divide by simplifying and automating handoffs and deployments across development and operations teams. More information here.

    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    GuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, Gordmans, D&B, Walkers,, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflc, Ameritrade, Credit Agricole, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, Safeway, Allianz, Groupama, Generali Group.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Retailer11%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise38%
    Large Enterprise25%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise68%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Release Automation
    May 2024
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, GitLab, Red Hat and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2024.
    771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 11th in Release Automation with 6 reviews while OpenText Deployment Automation is ranked 23rd in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 7.6, while OpenText Deployment Automation is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly, useful multiple pipeline capabilities, and low resource consumption". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Microsoft Azure DevOps, Tekton, GitHub Actions and CircleCI, whereas OpenText Deployment Automation is most compared with .

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.