IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Dyn vs Verizon ROUTE comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Logo
783 views|737 comparisons
Verizon Logo
337 views|302 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
783
Comparisons
737
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
13th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
337
Comparisons
302
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
TZO-HA
ROUTE
Learn More
Overview

Oracle’s Dyn is a pioneer in managed DNS and a leader in cloud-based infrastructure to connect users with digital content and experiences across a global internet. Dyn's solution is powered by a global network that drives 40 billion traffic optimization decisions daily for more than 3,500 enterprise customers, including preeminent digital brands such as Netflix, Twitter, Linkedin and CNBC. Adding Dyn's best-in-class DNS and email services extend the Oracle cloud computing platform and provides enterprise customers with a one-stop shop for Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS).

ROUTE leverages our massive global Internet Protocol (IP) Anycast network, with high-performance proximity to almost every broadband user in the world. It’s the high-availability DNS you need for secure, scalable delivery. ROUTE was built with security in mind as an authoritative-only service, avoiding weaknesses like cache poisoning, inherent in recursive DNS services.

Offer
Learn more about Dyn
Learn more about Verizon ROUTE
Sample Customers
Radix, Distil, Hotel Planner, Seeking Alpha, University of East London, Yashi, Chadwicks of Boston, Bon-Ton
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company28%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise69%
No Data Available

Dyn is ranked 10th in Managed DNS while Verizon ROUTE is ranked 13th in Managed DNS. Dyn is rated 0.0, while Verizon ROUTE is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Dyn is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Cisco Umbrella, Azure DNS, Neustar UltraDNS and Google Cloud DNS, whereas Verizon ROUTE is most compared with Cloudflare DNS and NS1 Managed DNS.

See our list of best Managed DNS vendors.

We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.