IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

D3.js vs Syncfusion Big Data Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
D3.js Logo
220 views|168 comparisons
Syncfusion Logo
299 views|247 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:Hi @JIm DeLano , I would also recommend Microsoft Power BI. Power BI embedded feature will help you easy implementation within various webapps or other applications using API. Read more here… more »
Ranking
7th
out of 14 in Software Components
Views
220
Comparisons
168
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 14 in Software Components
Views
299
Comparisons
247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Syncfusion Essential Studio
Learn More
D3.js
Video Not Available
Overview
D3 allows you to bind arbitrary data to a Document Object Model (DOM), and then apply data-driven transformations to the document. D3 is not a monolithic framework that seeks to provide every conceivable feature. Instead, D3 solves the crux of the problem: efficient manipulation of documents based on data. This avoids proprietary representation and affords extraordinary flexibility, exposing the full capabilities of web standards such as HTML, SVG, and CSS.
The Syncfusion Big Data Platform includes a complete production environment that can run Hadoop jobs in a scalable manner on a full cluster, With the Syncfusion Hadoop distribution, in minutes you can create clusters using commodity machines running the most recent versions of Windows and Providing with cluster management system that comes with built-in support for managing multiple clusters. The included Cluster Manager application makes provisioning easy, allowing you to manage and monitor multiple-node Hadoop clusters on Windows, can cache tables in the Spark Thrift Server with a few clicks, allows you to effectively manage the resources in Microsoft Azure with options to track billing details and shut down, restart, and destroy the virtual machines as required and facilitates seamless integration with Active Directory Server.
Offer
Learn more about D3.js
Learn more about Syncfusion Big Data Platform
Sample Customers
NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, Braintree, SAP, CyberAgent
Symantec, Bridgestone, Deloitte, Electronic Arts, Bosch, Fidelity Investments, Wipro, HCL, IBM, Infosys, ABB, Fila, Marks & Spencers

D3.js is ranked 7th in Software Components while Syncfusion Big Data Platform is ranked 4th in Software Components. D3.js is rated 0.0, while Syncfusion Big Data Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, D3.js is most compared with Infragistics .NET Controls, whereas Syncfusion Big Data Platform is most compared with Infragistics .NET Controls.

See our list of best Software Components vendors.

We monitor all Software Components reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.