Cray CS-Storm vs HPE Apollo comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cray Logo
148 views|99 comparisons
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Logo
4,828 views|3,920 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Cray CS-Storm and HPE Apollo based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies and others in Density Optimized Servers.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price of the solution is more expensive than Dell which is their main competitor. However, there are times we have managed to receive a comparable price."
  • "There is an annual license required to use HPE Apollo."
  • More HPE Apollo Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Density Optimized Servers solutions are best for your needs.
    653,584 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:I didn't work with Apollo but as far as I read about it and as others said, it depends on your purpose.  Apollo's approach is node computing for high-performance computing and graphic purposes and… more »
    Top Answer:The cost benefit of this solution is most valuable. It is quite effective for the work for which we are using it. We are mainly running video servers on these, and we are quite happy with the… more »
    Top Answer:We are quite happy with it, but its price and storage density can be better.
    Ranking
    Views
    148
    Comparisons
    99
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    4,828
    Comparisons
    3,920
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    226
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cray CS Series
    HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
    Learn More
    Overview
    The CS-Storm supercomputer is a highly configurable cluster, able to support options specific to individual requirements including a range of NVIDIA Tesla accelerators tested to run at full power, multiple network and topology options for InfiniBand (including fat tree, single/dual rail) and Intel Omni-Path, a customizable HPC cluster software stack, and Cray Sonexion scale-out parallel file system storage.

    The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cray CS-Storm
    Learn more about HPE Apollo
    Sample Customers
    Intel, NVIDIA, Abokia Inc., Adaptive Computing, Allinea Software, ANSYS Inc., CEI, Cloudera, DataDirect Networks, Exa Corporation, Expert System, Intelligent Light, MSC Software, Oracle, Platform Computing, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., Seagate
    Weta Digital
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    University17%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Manufacturing Company17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise60%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise61%

    Cray CS-Storm is ranked 5th in Density Optimized Servers while HPE Apollo is ranked 2nd in Density Optimized Servers with 4 reviews. Cray CS-Storm is rated 0.0, while HPE Apollo is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Easy to maintain, cost-effective, scalable, and resilient". Cray CS-Storm is most compared with , whereas HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell PowerEdge Rack Servers, HPE Synergy, Dell PowerEdge FX and Intel Server System.

    See our list of best Density Optimized Servers vendors.

    We monitor all Density Optimized Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.