We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Blueprint Storyteller vs Microsoft Azure DevOps comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Planview and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price is cheaper than Jira and some of the other competing tools."
  • "It is the least expensive product in this class."
  • "I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market."
  • "Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects."
  • "It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use."
  • "The price of this solution is fair."
  • "With Azure, you have to pay for every user."
  • "As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month."
  • More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Agile Planning Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
    Top Answer: 
    TFS and Azure DevOps are different in many ways. TFS was designed for admins, and only offers incremental improvements. In addition, TFS seems complicated to use and I don’t think it has a very… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I found the Kanban board to be the most useful for my needs.
    Ranking
    Views
    596
    Comparisons
    469
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    53,590
    Comparisons
    45,051
    Reviews
    67
    Average Words per Review
    508
    Rating
    8.1
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Blueprint Enterprise
    Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
    Learn More
    Overview

    Storyteller allows users to define the customer journey all the way down to detailed condition statements. Users can automatically generate User Stories and Acceptance Criteria for the next sprint, all with the click of a button. User Stories are reliable and consistent, and there is no longer a need to expend time and resources to train one’s team on how to write them.

    Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

    • Git repositories for source control of your code.
    • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
    • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
    • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
    • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
    • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
    Offer
    Learn more about Blueprint Storyteller
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
    Sample Customers
    Independent Health Association, Lexipol
    Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Manufacturing Company16%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Computer Software Company12%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Energy/Utilities Company16%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business34%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise46%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise49%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Planview and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Blueprint Storyteller is ranked 14th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 79 reviews. Blueprint Storyteller is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". Blueprint Storyteller is most compared with Jira, Rally Software and SpecFlow, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, GitLab, TFS, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform.

    See our list of best Enterprise Agile Planning Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Agile Planning Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.